Privacy Policy

At HGI, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our www.liftdepressionsummit.com website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. We may change this Policy from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy. Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to by email at hgi@humangivens.com, by telephone on +44 (0)1323 811662 (Mon–Fri, 9.00am–5.30pm, GMT) or by post to the office address below.

Who are we?

The Human Givens Institute, a limited company registered in England under company number 4331916. Our registered office is: Preston Park House, South Road, Brighton, East Sussex UK BN1 6SB. Our office address is The Human Givens Institute, Church Farm Lane, Chalvington, East Sussex, BN27 3TD, UK. We are registered as a data controller on the Data Protection Register as required by the Data Protection Act 1998, registered number Z3386838.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you contact purchase a ticket to our online event or register to receive updates about The Lifting Depression Summit.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address and email address. If you purchase a ticket to our online summit, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by a third party payment processor (Eventbrite), who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • Process a ticket that you have made

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us

  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide

  • Notify you of changes to our services

  • Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include updates on the online The Lifting Depression Summit, information about other HGI online events or other related information. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. Your information is sorted on our third-party platforms such as Eventbrite’s booking service and Ontraport, which both abide by GDPR and the security of data. 

Who has access to your information?

We will not share, sell or rent your information to third parties. We do however use certain Third-Party Service Providers for the purpose of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to send email campaigns). When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the information that is necessary to deliver the service and there is a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime. Third Party Product Providers we work in association with: We work closely with various third party product providers to bring you a range services designed to meet your needs for example, Ontraport. When you enquire about or purchase one or more of these products, the relevant third-party product provider will use your details to provide you with information and carry out their obligations arising from any contracts you have entered into with them. In some cases, they will be acting as a data controller of your information and therefore we advise you to read their Privacy Policy. These third-party product providers will share your information with us which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Policy. When you purchase a ticket through the secure Eventbrite booking system, your booking is processed by a third-party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us. We may transfer your personal information to a third party if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your choices

You will receive booking and other information emails from Eventbrite if you decide to purchase a ticket to the online Lifting Depression Summit event. You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive any additional information from us. We will always ask you if you wish to sign up for additional notifications about our online events or other emailed notifications. We will not contact you for any other marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: hgi@humangivens.com or telephone on +44 1323 811662

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: hgi@humangivens.com, or write to us at: The Human Givens Institute, Chalvington, East Sussex, BN27 3TD, United Kingdom. Alternatively, you can telephone +44 1323 811662. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information the HGI holds about you.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, the www.liftdepressionsummit.com website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.  It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, please use Google search. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website. 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website. In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through our website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the UK. By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the UK. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the UK in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy. If you use our services while you are outside the UK, your information may be transferred outside the UK in order to provide you with those services.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under review. This Policy was produced in December 2020.